What is Calophyllum used for?
A number of plants of the genus Calophyllum are used as traditional medicine for the treatment of chronic diseases such as ulcer, eye infections, haemorrhoids, hypertension, infections, inflammation, leprosy, malaria, nephritis, pain, rheumatism, skin infection, tumours, varicose, venereal diseases, wound and peptic …
Is Calophyllum inophyllum poisonous?
Beauty leaf tree (Calophyllum inophyllum) is a broadleaf evergreen native to Australia, Eastern Africa and Southern India to Malaysia. All parts of the Calophyllum beauty leaf are considered poisonous. The fruit is so toxic that it can be ground and used as rat bait.
Is Calophyllum inophyllum edible?
Calophyllum inophyllum oil is non-edible and dark green. Traditionally, its oil has been used as a medicine, soap, lamp oil, hair grease and cosmetic in different parts of the world.
What is Calophyllum inophyllum seed oil?
Calophyllum inophyllum oil (CIO) is rich in antioxidants and contains UV-absorption properties, that can be used to treat skin within the dermatology field. Tamanu oil has been found to have cytotoxic, wound healing, and antibacterial properties.
What is the family of Calophyllum inophyllum?
What is the common name of Calophyllum?
Calophyllum inophyllum is also known as Alexandrian laurel balltree, beach touriga, Borneo-mahogany, Indian doomba oiltree, Indian-laurel, laurelwood, red poon, satin touriga, and tacamahac-tree. In Island Southeast Asia and Oceania, they are also commonly known as bintangur, bitaog, tamanu, or kamani.
What trees did Maria plant at the beginning?
He began planting bamboo.
What is Bitaog tree?
Bitaog is a medium-sized tree that grows up to 25 meters tall, sometimes as large as 35 meters. It has sticky latex that is clear or opaque and white, cream, or yellow. The bole is usually twisted or leaning up to 150 centimeters in diameter, without buttresses.
How do you propagate Calophyllum?
Calophyllum inophyllum L is moderately easy to propagate by seed, and local seed sources are easily found in the Pacific Islands. Germination and initial growth is slow, however, and seedlings should be started 6 months before they are required. Once outplanted, seedlings are hardy but slow growing.
Is Calophyllum Inophyllum seed oil good for skin?
The oil is rich in fatty acids, which can help keep skin moisturized. It also contains antioxidants, which fight against damage from free radicals. The oil’s ability to promote collagen and GAG production also plays a role in anti-aging and skin regeneration.
Does tamanu oil fade dark spots?
The benefit of using tamanu oil is the fact it contains anti-inflammatory properties due to the calophyllolide molecule in the formula. This molecule is able reduce any post-inflammation marks, such as dark spots that are a result of spots and acne breakouts.
What is the family of Calophyllum Inophyllum?