What brands of chocolate are kosher for Passover?

Some of the many prestigious brands of Kosher chocolate that fill our inventory include Bartons, Zelda’s, Lieber’s, Schmerling’s, Elite, Alprose and many more. All of the decadent treats in our Passover chocolate collection are made from quality ingredients that are certified kosher for Passover.

Is Sorini kosher?

Sorini Chocolate, (J’adora) 340g, Mixed Chocolate Gift Box (Kosher)

Does chocolate need to be kosher for Passover?

Ashkenazic custom does not allow eating kitniyot (legumes) on Passover. Included in this category are rice, corn and all types of beans. So why are we permitted to eat chocolate on Passover? These reasons do not apply to chocolate.

What makes chocolate kosher for Passover?

What Makes My Chocolate Kosher-For-Passover? Rabbinic supervision insures that no chametz has entered the product or the equipment after a thorough cleaning of the factory line. Sephardi certification permits eating soy in and out of chocolate.

Are M and M’s kosher for Passover?

Classic milk chocolate M&M’s are always Kosher OU certified. Order them in any of 21 different colors to match your decorations or get the classic mix bag. If you prefer a serving-size option, go for M&M Fun Size packs.

Does coffee need to be kosher for Passover?

All unflavored ground coffees are acceptable for Passover use when bearing an OU. Decaffeinated coffee: Coffee is often decaffeinated by means of ethyl acetate, which is derived from either kitniyot or chometz. Therefore, all instant coffees require special Passover certification.

Does lemon juice need to be kosher for Passover?

Do lemon or lime juice products require KFP certification? Answer: YES. But ReaLemon, Lemon juice, and ReaLime Lime juice certified by the OU are acceptable for use on Passover even without KFP certification.

Is Lindt chocolate kosher?

Are Lindt products Kosher? Some of Lindt USA’s LINDOR truffles are now certified Kosher (dairy Kosher). Not all LINDOR truffle packaging is carrying the Kosher certification symbol yet, but as new packaging is designed, the Kosher symbol will be included. For more Kosher products from Lindt, visit our Kosher category.

Is cocoa OK for Passover?

Cacao powder: with no additives is acceptable for Pesach without Pesach approval (OU) (2020) Cocoa: Any domestically produced 100% pure cocoa, with no additives, may be used. However, if label states that it is processed in a plant that processes kitniyos or chometz, then it requires a reliable KFP certification.

What candy can you eat on Passover?

After a traditional Seder meal of unleavened bread, bitter herbs, fruits and nuts, vegetables, lamb, and hard boiled eggs, many Jewish household end the meal with sweet candy Passover favorites such as ring gels, fruit slices, macaroons, almond kisses, chocolate-covered marshmallows, and chocolate-covered matzo.

What nuts can you eat on Passover?

If no additives are listed, raw nuts may be acceptable when bearing an OU symbol. Pecans that are whole or half are acceptable with an OU certification, midgets and pecan pieces require Passover certification.